Wedding Budget Management

Wedding Hidden Costs Checklist

Planning a wedding involves more than just selecting a venue and a dress. Many couples are surprised when the final invoice exceeds their initial projections due to overlooked line items. Understanding regional averages is a helpful starting point: the US average is about $33,000 (The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025), while the UK ranges from £20,600 (Bridebook 2024) to £23,000 (Which? 2024). In Australia, costs are about A$35,315 (Easy Weddings 2025), and Canada averages about C$30,000 (RBC). Beyond these figures, hidden fees like service charges, administrative costs, and shipping can add 15 to 20 percent to your total spend. This guide provides a comprehensive wedding hidden costs checklist to ensure you account for every cent, pence, or dollar before you sign a single contract, helping you maintain financial control throughout the planning process.

25 minute readUpdated October 2026
Wedding Hidden Costs Checklist
On this page
  1. 01Venue and Catering: The Service Fee Trap
  2. 02Attire and Beauty: Beyond the Price Tag
  3. 03Stationery: The Weight of Paper and Postage
  4. 04Vendor Logistics: Meals, Travel, and Tipping
  5. 05Admin and Tech: The Digital Paper Trail
  6. 06The Final Hours: Setup and Strike Fees
  7. 07Post-Wedding: The Often Forgotten Extras

Venue and Catering: The Service Fee Trap

Navigating your wedding hidden costs checklist starts with the largest line item on the bill. Many couples overlook how administrative percentages and labor fees drastically alter the bottom line of their initial venue estimate.

When Sarah and Tom received a quote for their dream countryside venue, the base rental price of 5,000 seemed perfect for their budget. However, they failed to read the fine print regarding the 22 percent service charge applied to all facility usage. By the time they signed the final contract, that single oversight added 1,100 to their total cost. This scenario is common globally because service fees are often presented as mandatory administrative charges rather than optional tips. While the US average wedding cost is about $33,000 according to The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025, a significant portion of that total is often buried in these non negotiable percentages.

Decoding the Plus Plus Pricing Model

To accurately use your wedding hidden costs checklist, you must understand the 'plus plus' notation. In the events industry, a price listed as 100 per person '++' means that both tax and service fees will be added to that base amount. The order of calculation varies by region, but it generally compounds. You should always clarify if the service fee is taxable. In many jurisdictions, the government taxes the service fee itself because it is considered part of the gross sale. This leads to a compounding effect where a seemingly small percentage jump can represent thousands of dollars in actual spending for large guest counts.

Beyond the standard service charge, venues often apply specific 'per item' fees that seem small but accumulate quickly. A common example is the cake cutting fee. If you bring a cake from an external bakery, the venue may charge 2 to 7 per slice just to plate and serve it. Similarly, corkage fees apply if you provide your own wine or champagne. These fees cover the cost of glassware, washing, and the loss of revenue the venue would have made selling their own alcohol. Even electricity can be a hidden cost: if your lighting designer requires high voltage, the venue may charge a power drop fee.

Common Venue Surcharge Examples
Fee TypeTypical Cost RangeReason for Charge
Cake Cutting2 to 7 per guestPlating, cutlery, and cleaning
Corkage Fee15 to 40 per bottleGlassware and service labor
Power Drop100 to 500 totalSpecialized electrical access
Service Charge18 to 25 percentGeneral venue operations
Vendor Meals30 to 50 per vendorHot meal for working staff

To avoid a financial shock, use this standard formula for calculating the true cost of any venue or catering quote: (Base Price x Tax Rate) x Service Fee. For example, a 10,000 catering bill with 8 percent tax and a 20 percent service fee actually costs 12,960. When comparing venues, always ask for a 'fully loaded' quote that includes these variables. This ensures you are comparing apples to apples. If a venue seems significantly cheaper than others, check if they have simply omitted the service fees from their initial marketing materials to appear more competitive.

Venue Fee Verification Steps

  • Ask if the service fee is taxable in your local jurisdiction.
  • Request a sample invoice showing all 'plus plus' calculations.
  • Check for hidden power usage fees for DJs and lighting rigs.
  • Verify the per head cost of slicing an external wedding cake.
  • Confirm if the venue provides complimentary glassware for external wine.
  • Identify if the service fee covers tips for the individual servers.
  • Ask about furniture removal fees if bringing in outside rentals.
  • Compare the 'bottom line' price rather than the base per person rate.

Attire and Beauty: Beyond the Price Tag

The purchase price of a wedding gown or suit is merely the entry fee for a larger wardrobe budget. This section of the wedding hidden costs checklist breaks down the technical services and hidden accessories required to achieve a flawless fit.

Alterations are the most significant variable in the attire budget. While a dress might look perfect on a mannequin, structural changes to the bodice, hemline, or bustle are almost always necessary. Couples should expect gown alterations to range from 10 to 20 percent of the original dress price. These costs cover the specialized labor of seamstresses who work with delicate lace or heavy beading. Forgetting to account for these technical adjustments can lead to budget overruns in the final weeks before the ceremony, as rush fees apply for late changes.

Tailoring Lessons: The Case of Liam and Hiro

Consider the experience of Liam and Hiro, who focused their entire budget on high end designer suits. They assumed the off the rack fit was sufficient and failed to budget for professional tailoring. Upon arrival, the trousers were too long and the jackets lacked the sharp silhouette needed for photography. They also overlooked professional steaming, which is essential for removing deep wrinkles from transit. By the time they sought a last minute tailor, they paid a 50 percent premium for overnight service. Planning for pressing and local tailoring is vital for every member of the wedding party.

Estimated Attire and Beauty Service Ranges
Service CategoryTypical Cost MetricCommon Hidden Fee
Gown Alterations10 to 20 percent of dress priceBustle points or rush fees
Suit TailoringFlat fee per adjustmentSleeve and hem shortening
Steaming ServicesPer garment rateTravel fees for onsite work
Beauty Trials50 to 100 percent of day rateTravel and parking for artists
Foundation WearVariable per itemSpecialty adhesive or slips

Beauty budgets often miss the cost of trials for hair and makeup. A trial is a full rehearsal of the wedding day look, and professionals charge significant fees for this dedicated time. Often, these trials are billed separately from the wedding day package. If a bride or groom is unhappy with the first result, paying for a second trial with a different artist doubles this hidden cost. To manage this, couples should include the price of one trial per person in their initial beauty estimates and confirm if the trial fee is deductible from the final booking.

Vendor Negotiation Script: Salons and Storage

  • I am interested in this gown, but I need to understand the full cost of ownership beyond the price tag.
  • What is the average range for standard alterations like hemming and bustling on this specific fabric?
  • Are there storage fees if I leave the gown here until the wedding week?
  • Is professional steaming included in the purchase price or the alterations package?
  • What is the deadline for final fittings before rush fees are applied to the total cost?

Undergarments and accessories are final details that frequently slip through the cracks. Specialized foundation wear, including shapewear, specialty bras, and petticoats, can add hundreds to the total. Even the cost of a veil or headpiece can represent a significant portion of the attire budget. When viewing global averages, such as the US average of $33,000 reported by The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025 or the Australia average of A$35,315 from Easy Weddings 2025, attire and beauty typically comprise a large segment. Properly accounting for every layer ensures the final look is polished and stress free.

Attire and Beauty Budget Checklist

  • Include 20 percent of attire cost for alterations
  • Budget for hair and makeup trial sessions
  • Factor in professional steaming for all suits and dresses
  • Account for specialty undergarments and shapewear
  • Research bridal salon storage and insurance fees
  • Add line items for jewelry, veils, and hair accessories
  • Calculate travel and parking for mobile beauty artists
  • Verify if tax and gratuity are included in beauty quotes

Stationery: The Weight of Paper and Postage

While the design of a suite is the focus for many, the weight and logistics of physical mail often comprise the hidden financial burden of a wedding hidden costs checklist. Selecting high quality materials requires an understanding of how thickness and shape directly impact your total distribution budget.

Couples often choose heavy cardstock to convey luxury, yet this decision triggers immediate escalations in mailing fees. For example, Elena and Marcus selected a triple ply invitation suite that exceeded standard weight limits for a single stamp. When mail pieces surpass specific weight thresholds, postal services globally apply surcharges that can double the expected cost. Additionally, choosing square envelopes instead of rectangular ones often incurs a non-machinable surcharge because the shape requires manual sorting. Before finalizing your order, ask your stationer for the total weight of one fully assembled suite to calculate accurate postage for every guest on your list.

The RSVP Decision Framework

A significant portion of stationery expenses stems from the return journey of the RSVP card. Traditional etiquette dictates that the couple provides a pre-stamped envelope for every guest. To determine if you should pivot to digital responses, evaluate your guest list demographics and formal tone. If more than sixty percent of your guests are tech-savvy, a QR code on a single insert can eliminate the cost of response cards, return envelopes, and return postage entirely. This shift not only reduces the physical weight of the outgoing mail but also prevents the common issue of guests forgetting to mail back their physical cards.

Postage and Material Cost Comparison
FeatureStandard OptionPremium OptionCost Impact
ShapeRectangularSquareHigher surcharge
WeightStandard PaperTriple Ply CardAdditional postage
RSVPDigital / QRCard and EnvelopeExtra stamp and print
InsertOne Detail CardThree+ InsertsBulkier envelope
Add-onsStandard SealWax SealPotential hand-sort fee

Calligraphy and hand-addressing services add a refined touch but introduce a high price per envelope. Beyond the artist fee, you must account for the 10 percent buffer. This means ordering at least ten percent more envelopes than you have guests to cover ink splatters, spelling errors, or last minute address changes. If a couple like Priya and Sam orders exactly one hundred envelopes for their hundred guests, a single mistake by the calligrapher or a change in a friend's apartment number necessitates a rush reorder. These small batches are significantly more expensive than the original bulk order due to setup fees.

Stationery Logistics Checklist

  • Weigh one complete invitation suite at the post office before buying stamps.
  • Verify if square envelopes require a non-machinable surcharge.
  • Order 10 to 15 percent extra envelopes for addressing mistakes.
  • Calculate the cost of return stamps for every RSVP envelope included.
  • Check if wax seals will require additional postage or hand-canceling.
  • Confirm if the invitation thickness requires a large letter rate.
  • Compare the cost of a multi-card suite versus a single card with a QR code.
  • Review the cost of custom stamps versus standard government issues.
  • Factor in the assembly time if the stationer does not stuff the envelopes.

With the US average wedding cost at about $33,000 (The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025) and the UK average at about £20,600 (Bridebook 2024), stationery usually accounts for a small percentage that can easily balloon. In Australia, where the average is A$35,315 (Easy Weddings 2025), and Canada at C$30,000 (RBC), couples often forget to budget for the physical act of sending the paper they bought. By prioritizing weight efficiency and digital tracking, you can preserve the aesthetic value of your stationery while avoiding the logistical traps that catch many couples off guard during the final mailing phase.

Vendor Logistics: Meals, Travel, and Tipping

While your main budget focuses on service fees, vendor logistics like meals and travel create a secondary layer of expenses that are easily overlooked. Managing these costs requires a wedding hidden costs checklist approach to ensure your team is fueled and your contract obligations are met without surprise invoices.

Fueling the Professionals and Covering the Miles

Most wedding professionals who work more than six hours require a meal. This typically includes photographers, videographers, planners, and DJs. Rather than paying the full price of a guest meal, which includes high end appetizers and open bar access, ask your caterer for a vendor meal rate. These are usually priced at 50 percent of the guest meal cost and consist of a hot entrée and soft drinks served in a separate area. Failing to plan for this can lead to hungry staff leaving the venue to find food, potentially missing key moments like the cake cutting or a surprise toast.

Travel fees are another logistical hurdle that can inflate your final bill. Most vendors include a specific radius, often 30 to 50 miles, in their standard package. If your venue is outside this zone, expect a fee based on mileage or a flat rate per additional hour of travel. For city weddings, parking permits are a major hidden expense. If a vendor like Sarah and David's florist needs to park a large van in a metered zone for three hours of setup, the couple is generally responsible for reimbursing those costs or providing a pre paid parking pass.

A Strategic Framework for Tipping

Tipping is often the most confusing part of a wedding hidden costs checklist. To avoid overpaying, use a business owner versus employee framework. Generally, you do not need to tip a business owner, such as a solo photographer who owns their studio, as they set their own rates to include profit. However, for employees like catering servers, hair assistants, or second shooters, a tip is a standard gesture of appreciation. Always check your contract for service fees first, as these are sometimes distributed to staff, though not always. If a service fee is present, a smaller additional tip is sufficient.

Vendor Tipping and Logistic Guidelines
Vendor TypeTypical LogisticsTipping Standard
PhotographerMeal required, Travel feeOptional if owner, 5-10% if employee
Catering StaffParking for vans15-20% of food bill if not in contract
Hair & MakeupEarly morning fee15-20% of service total
Delivery DriversFuel surcharge$5-20 or equivalent per person
Wedding PlannerHotel stay if multi-dayOptional, often a gift or 10%

To stay organized, create a logistics envelope for each vendor. For example, if a couple like Elena and Marcus is hiring a band from a nearby city, they should calculate the mileage fee and parking costs ahead of time. Place the cash tips or reimbursement checks in labeled envelopes and delegate a trusted family member or the wedding coordinator to distribute them at the end of the night. This ensures that no one is forgotten in the chaos of the reception and prevents awkward follow up emails regarding unpaid travel expenses or missing meals.

Logistics and Tipping Final Review

  • Confirm the number of vendor meals with your caterer 14 days prior.
  • Check if your venue offers a discounted vendor meal rate.
  • Verify travel radius limits for all off site vendors.
  • Ask if vendors require hotel accommodations for late night finishes.
  • Research local parking permit costs for delivery zones.
  • Differentiate between business owners and employees for tipping.
  • Review contracts for 'automatic gratuity' or 'service charge' clauses.
  • Prepare labeled tip envelopes one week before the wedding.
  • Allocate a 5 percent buffer for unexpected travel or parking overages.

Admin and Tech: The Digital Paper Trail

The modern wedding landscape relies heavily on digital transactions and legal documentation, creating a complex web of administrative fees that often bypass initial budget spreadsheets. From international currency fluctuations to the protective net of insurance, managing the digital paper trail is essential for safeguarding your total investment.

Digital convenience often carries a hidden surcharge that couples fail to calculate. Most professional vendors utilize platforms that charge credit card processing fees ranging from 2.5% to 4%. For a couple like Sarah and Leo, paying their entire balance via credit card to earn travel points could inadvertently add over $1,000 to their total spend. To avoid this, review your contracts for a cash or bank transfer discount. However, be cautious with international wire transfers, as banks often charge flat fees per transaction plus a hidden margin on the exchange rate, which can quietly inflate the cost of every overseas vendor deposit.

Safeguarding Against the Unforeseen

Wedding insurance is no longer an optional luxury but a necessary safeguard for the significant capital involved. With the average Australian wedding reaching A$35,315 according to Easy Weddings 2025 and US celebrations averaging $33,000 per The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025, the risk of vendor bankruptcy or extreme weather is too high to ignore. Liability insurance is often mandated by venues to cover property damage or guest injuries. Meanwhile, cancellation coverage protects your deposits if a lead vendor fails to appear or if an emergency forces a date change, typically costing around 1% of the total budget.

Administrative Cost Breakdown and Impact
Fee CategoryTypical Cost StructureEstimated ImpactMitigation Strategy
Merchant Fees2.5% to 4% per swipeHighPay via ACH or bank transfer
Marriage LicenseFlat fee $30 to $150LowResearch local residency rules
Liability InsuranceFlat $150 to $300MediumBundle with home insurance
Wire Transfers$35 to $50 plus marginMediumConsolidate into fewer payments
Cancellation Policy1% of total budgetVariableBuy early to cover all deposits

Legal costs vary significantly by jurisdiction and can include more than just the marriage license fee. Couples marrying abroad must account for document translation fees, notary signatures, and apostille stamps to ensure their union is recognized at home. If you are changing your surname, name change kits or expedited passport services add further layers to the administrative tally. For example, a couple in the UK, where Bridebook 2024 reports average costs of £20,600, might find that religious ceremonies or specific registrar travel fees add several hundred pounds to the base legal requirements.

Currency volatility is a critical factor for destination weddings. If you book a venue in a foreign country 18 months in advance, the final balance in your home currency could fluctuate by 10% or more based on global market shifts. A couple planning a C$30,000 wedding as cited by RBC might find their purchasing power diminished if the exchange rate drops before their final payment. To manage this, consider using a forward contract through a currency specialist to lock in a specific rate, effectively hedging against the risk of a sudden price hike in your local currency.

Digital and Admin Checklist

  • Check contracts for credit card convenience fee clauses
  • Confirm if the venue requires a specific liability limit
  • Verify international wire transfer fees with your bank
  • Budget for notarized translations of birth certificates
  • Account for the cost of expedited passport renewals
  • Review insurance policies for infectious disease exclusions
  • Set aside funds for marriage certificate copies
  • Factor in currency exchange margins for foreign vendors
  • Verify if the officiant requires travel and lodging

Lastly, consider the technology costs associated with guest management and communication. While many website builders offer free tiers, premium versions that allow for custom domains, advanced RSVP tracking, or high resolution photo sharing usually require a subscription. Digital registries may also take a percentage of cash fund contributions, often between 2% and 3%. When choosing these tools, calculate the total percentage lost to fees across your expected gift volume to ensure you are not losing hundreds of dollars in what was intended to be a foundational nest egg for your future.

The Final Hours: Setup and Strike Fees

As the celebration winds down, many couples are surprised by the logistical reality of returning the venue to its original state. This section of the wedding hidden costs checklist breaks down the labor and equipment expenses that frequently appear on the final invoice.

The Labor Cost of the Midnight Deadline

Many venues enforce a strict strike policy, meaning the space must be completely cleared of all decor, rentals, and personal items by a specific time, often midnight. While the rental period might technically end then, the labor required to move heavy furniture or disassemble floral installations takes time. If your vendors require an extra two hours for teardown after the music stops, you may be hit with overtime labor rates. These rates are significantly higher than standard daytime setup fees because they involve late night shifts. Always confirm if your venue handles the breakdown or if you must pay your florist and rental company for a late night crew.

Consider the experience of Elena and Marcus, who planned a picturesque garden wedding at a historic estate. Their contract stated that all outside furniture had to be removed immediately following the reception to prevent lawn damage from overnight dew. Because their rental company had to dispatch a specialized crew for a 1 a.m. pickup rather than a standard next day collection, the couple faced a 500 dollar fee for late night furniture removal. This unplanned expense is common when working with specific venue restrictions or high end rental pieces that cannot be left outdoors or in unsecured hallways overnight.

Common Add-on Equipment and Logistics Costs
Item CategoryReason for CostTypical Pricing Structure
Climate Control
Portable heaters or industrial fans
Flat daily rate per unit

Beyond labor, the physical items needed to keep a venue functional are rarely included in the initial aesthetic quote. For instance, if you are hosting an outdoor event, you might assume trash cans and heaters are provided. However, these are frequently considered add on rentals. A single high quality patio heater or a commercial grade umbrella can cost a significant amount when multiplied by the number needed for a full guest list. These logistical necessities can add 5 to 10 percent to your total rental budget if they were not factored into the original estimate during the early planning stages.

When comparing these costs to your total budget, remember the global context of wedding spending. The US average is about $33,000 according to The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025, while the UK average ranges from £20,600 per Bridebook 2024 to £23,000 per Which? 2024. In Australia, the average is A$35,315 according to Easy Weddings 2025, and in Canada, it is about C$30,000 per RBC. Allocating a portion of these totals specifically for logistical strike fees ensures that your final payments do not exceed your planned investment. Proper planning for the final hours of the event prevents a stressful end to a beautiful day.

Strike and Logistics Audit

  • Verify the exact time all items must be removed from the premises.
  • Ask if the venue provides trash removal or if you must hire a service.
  • Check for late night or Sunday pickup surcharges from rental companies.
  • Confirm if the catering team or the venue staff handles table breakdown.
  • Budget for extra lighting if the strike happens in a dark outdoor area.
  • Account for the cost of professional cleaning if required by the contract.
  • Inquire about elevator access fees for vendors in high rise city venues.
  • Secure a quote for backup generators if using high power lighting or heaters.

Post-Wedding: The Often Forgotten Extras

The celebration might be over, but the financial obligations of a wedding often linger into the first months of marriage. Managing the wedding hidden costs checklist requires a disciplined approach to the final five percent of your budget to cover administrative and preservation tasks.

While the global average spend varies, with the US average about $33,000 (The Knot Real Weddings Study 2025) and Australia about A$35,315 (Easy Weddings 2025), many couples fail to realize that five percent of this total is often spent after the honeymoon. For example, Sarah and David found that professional gown cleaning and preservation alone cost 2 percent of their total attire budget. Without a dedicated fund, these costs often end up on high interest credit cards. Preservation involves specialized solvents and acid free boxes that prevent yellowing over decades, making it a non negotiable expense for those keeping their garments.

Tangible Memories and Logistical Cleanup

Digital galleries are standard, but printing high quality heirloom albums introduces significant costs. Professional grade lay flat albums can cost several hundred dollars depending on the leather quality and page count. Beyond the media, postage for thank you cards is a frequently underestimated expense. If you sent 150 invitations, you will likely send 150 thank you notes. In the UK, where weddings average £20,600 (Bridebook 2024) to £23,000 (Which? 2024), the cost of international stamps for destination guests can add a surprising surcharge to the stationery budget. Factor in the weight of the cardstock to avoid insufficient postage returns.

Destination weddings introduce the specific challenge of shipping gifts home. Many guests still bring physical boxes to the reception despite registry advice. If you are marrying in Canada, where the average cost is C$30,000 (RBC), and flying home elsewhere, courier fees and insurance for fragile items like crystal or ceramics can be steep. Furthermore, the administrative transition into married life often involves name change service fees. While you can do the paperwork yourself, many couples pay for kits or services that streamline the process across passports, driver licenses, and banking institutions to save time during their first months together.

The final stage of the wedding hidden costs checklist is the reconciliation of the contingency fund. Most experts suggest keeping 5 to 10 percent of the total budget in a liquid account until sixty days after the event. This serves as a buffer for overlooked tips, overtime fees for photographers who stayed late, or replacement costs for damaged rental linens. By systematically checking off these final items, couples ensure their marriage begins on a foundation of financial clarity rather than lingering debt. Use the following checklist to ensure no detail is left unpaid or unmanaged as you close your books.

Post Wedding Financial Wrap Up

  • Pay professional gown cleaning and acid free box preservation fees.
  • Budget for heirloom photo album design and premium printing services.
  • Calculate and purchase postage for 100 percent of the guest list.
  • Account for courier and insurance fees for shipping gifts from the venue.
  • Pay name change service fees or document update charges.
  • Audit all final vendor invoices for late fees or service overages.
  • Reconcile the 5 percent contingency fund against actual expenditures.
  • Close out temporary wedding specific credit cards or bank accounts.
  • Review and settle any outstanding rental damage claims or deposits.

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What is a standard contingency fund for a wedding?

Professional planners recommend a contingency fund of 5 to 10 percent of your total budget. This fund accounts for unexpected fluctuations like last minute guest additions or emergency attire repairs. If your budget aligns with the UK average of £20,600 (Bridebook 2024), you should set aside at least £1,000 for these variables to avoid financial stress during the final weeks of planning.

Are service charges the same as tips for wedding staff?

No, service charges are mandatory fees kept by the venue or catering company to cover administrative and operating costs. They do not always go directly to the waitstaff. You must review your contract to see if a gratuity is included. If not, you should budget for separate tips for servers and bartenders to ensure they are compensated for their work during the event.

How do shipping and taxes impact the wedding dress cost?

The price on the tag rarely reflects the final cost. You must add local sales tax, which varies by region, and shipping fees if the dress is coming from a designer overseas. Furthermore, professional alterations are almost always required for a perfect fit. These combined factors can easily increase the initial price of the garment by 15 to 25 percent.

Do I need to pay for vendor meals?

Yes, most professional contracts for photographers, videographers, and DJs require a hot meal if they work over a certain number of hours. While these meals are usually cheaper than guest meals, they still represent a cost. For a full vendor team, this could add several hundred dollars to your catering bill. Always confirm the exact number of meals required before finalising your guest count.

What are strike fees in wedding venue contracts?

Strike fees, or teardown fees, cover the labor required to remove decor and rentals after the event concludes. Many venues have strict rules about when items must be removed. If your wedding ends at midnight and the items must be gone by 1:00 AM, you will likely pay a premium for late night labor. Always ask if setup and strike are included in the rental price.

How can I avoid hidden costs in stationery?

To minimize hidden stationery costs, choose standard sized envelopes to avoid specialized postage rates. Weigh a fully assembled invitation at the post office before buying stamps, as extra inserts or thick cardstock often require additional postage. Using digital RSVPs can also eliminate the cost of return envelopes and stamps, which saves money and simplifies the tracking process for the couple.

Research and further reading

Sources

  1. 01Wedding Cost StudyThe KnotAccessed October 2026
  2. 02How much does a wedding cost? The UK averageBridebookAccessed October 2026
  3. 032025 Industry InsightsEasy WeddingsAccessed October 2026
  4. 04How to budget for your weddingRBC Royal BankAccessed October 2026
  5. 05Your Ultimate Wedding Planning ChecklistZolaAccessed October 2026
  6. 06Average cost of getting married hits £23,000Which?Accessed October 2026

Planning tools for this guide

Put this guide into action

Tick off this guide's checklist, track guest replies, set your date for a personal timeline, and split your budget. Saved on this device. Your timeline and budget carry across every guide and the tools page.

This guide's checklist

RSVPs: 0 attending · 0 declined · 0 waiting Update

0 of 60 done

Venue Fee Verification Steps

Attire and Beauty Budget Checklist

Stationery Logistics Checklist

Logistics and Tipping Final Review

Digital and Admin Checklist

Strike and Logistics Audit

Post Wedding Financial Wrap Up

RSVP tracker

Add each guest and record their reply as it comes in. Saved on this device and shared across every guide.

RSVPs: 0 attending · 0 declined · 0 waiting Update

Timeline calendar

Enter your date and we work out when each stage should start.

Budget calculator

The percentages are a starting point, not a rule. Change them to match what matters to you.

Category%Amount
Venue and catering$9,000
Photography and video$2,400
Attire and beauty$1,600
Flowers and decor$1,600
Music and entertainment$1,400
Rings$1,000
Stationery and website$600
Transport$600
Contingency$1,800
Total100%$20,000

That is about $200 per guest.